Nouvelles

Les gagnants des Montreal English Theatre Awards

On Monday October 20th at the second annual gala of the Montreal English Theatre Awards, the following artists, companies, and productions were awarded for their excellence in theatre in the 2013-2014 Season.

Outstanding Lead Performance – Actor

Chip Chuipka – If We Were Birds (Imago Theatre)

Eric Peterson – Seeds (Porte Parole/Centaur Theatre)

Donald Rees – Mistakes Were Made (Brave New Productions)

Jonathan Silver – Unseamly (Infinitheatre)

Jaa Smith-Johnson – Blind (Scapegoat Carnivale)

Outstanding Lead Performance – Actress

Laura Condlln – Top Girls (Segal Centre)

Clare Coulter – 4000 Miles (Centaur Theatre)

Leni Parker – Top Girls (Segal Centre)

Amelia Sargisson – If We Were Birds (Imago Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actress

Tanja Jacobs – Seeds (Porte Parole/Centaur Theatre)

France Rolland – Top Girls (Segal Centre)

Julie Tamiko Manning – Othello (Segal Centre/Scapegoat Carnivale)

Julie Tamiko Manning – Top Girls (Segal Centre)

Kim Villagante – Sal Capone: The Lamentable Tragedy of (Black Theatre Workshop/urban ink productions)

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actor

Daniel Brochu – Othello (Segal Centre/Scapegoat Carnivale)

Davide Chiazzese – The 39 Steps (Theatre Lac Brome)

Patrick Costello – The Seagull (Segal Centre)

Graham Cuthbertson – Glengarry Glen Ross (Segal Centre)

Mike Hughes – The 39 Steps (Theatre Lac Brome)

Alex Ivanovici – Seeds (Porte Parole/Centaur Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design

Max-otto Fauteux – Top Girls (Segal Centre)

Julie Fox – Seeds (Porte Parole/Centaur Theatre)

Barbra Matis – 4000 Miles (Centaur Theatre)

Eo Sharp – The Seagull (Segal Centre)

Diana Uribe – If We Were Birds (Imago Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design

Mylène Chabrol – Top Girls (Segal Centre)

Evita Karasek – The 39 Steps (Theatre Lac Brome)

Fruzsina Lanyi – The Aeneid (Talisman Theatre)

Eo Sharp – The Seagull (Segal Centre)

Diana Uribe – If We Were Birds (Imago Theatre)

Outstanding Lighting Design

David Perreault Ninacs – The Aeneid (Talisman Theatre)

Luc Prairie – 4000 Miles (Centaur Theatre)

Martin Sirois – Top Girls (Segal Centre)

Robert Thomson – If We Were Birds (Imago Theatre)

Robert Thomson – The Seagull (Segal Centre)

Outstanding Sound Design

Jesse Ash – The Iliad (Geordie Productions)

Jesse Ash – Top Girls (Segal Centre)

Peter Cerone – If We Were Birds (Imago Theatre)

Richard Feren – Seeds (Porte Parole/Centaur Theatre)

Dmitri Marine – The Seagull (Segal Centre)

Troy Slocum – Sal Capone: The Lamentable Tragedy of (Black Theatre Workshop/urban ink productions)

Outstanding Original Composition

Baba Alex – Bhopal (Teesri Duniya)

Danielle Desormeaux – If We Were Birds (Imago Theatre)

Troy Slocum and Collaborators – Sal Capone: The Lamentable Tragedy of (Black Theatre Workshop/urban ink productions)

Dumisizwe Vuyo Bhembe – Letters to my Grandma (Teesri Duniya)

Nikita U – The Aeneid (Talisman Theatre)

Outstanding Direction

Chris Abraham – Seeds (Porte Parole/Centaur Theatre)

Micheline Chevrier – If We Were Birds (Imago Theatre) Micheline Chevrier – Top Girls (Segal Centre)

Peter Hinton – The Seagull (Segal Centre)

Outstanding New Text (Original or Adaptation)

Peter Hinton – The Seagull (Segal Centre)

Greg MacArthur – Horror Story (Youtheatre)

Omari Newton – Sal Capone: The Lamentable Tragedy of (Black Theatre Workshop/urban ink productions)

Oren Safdie – Unseamly (Infinitheatre)

Jesse Stong – Shared Account (Geordie Productions)

Outstanding Ensemble

The Iliad & The Odyssey (Geordie Productions)

The Seagull (Segal Centre)

Seeds (Porte Parole/Centaur Theatre) Top Girls (Segal Centre)

Outstanding Emerging Artist

Andrew Chown – Actor – Harry the King: The Famous Victories of Henry V (Repercussion Theatre)

Elizabeth Neale – Actress – Contractions (Moving Forward Productions)

Aiza Ntibarikure – Actress – Ain’t Misbehavin’ (Segal Centre/Copa de Oro Productions)

Jaa Smith-Johnson – Actor – Blind (Scapegoat Carnivale)

Jesse Stong – Playwright – Shared Account (Geordie Productions)

David Terriault – Musical Direction – Spring Awakening (Persephone Productions)

Emily Thorne – Sound Designer – Blind (Scapegoat Carnivale)

Unsung Hero of the Theatre Award – For excellence behind the scenes

Melanie St-Jacques

The Normal Springford Founder Awards

Elsa Bolam

Outstanding Professional Production

If We Were Birds – Imago Theatre

Sal Capone: The Lamentable Tragedy of – Black Theatre Workshop / urban ink productions

The Seagull – Segal Centre

Seeds – Porte Parole/Centaur Theatre

Top Girls – Segal Centre

Outstanding Independent Production

The Aeneid – Talisman Theatre

Blind – Scapegoat Carnivale Theatre

Contractions – Moving Forward Productions

Mistakes Were Made – Brave New Productions

Unseamly – Infinitheatre

Outstanding Community Theatre Production

You Can’t Take it With You – Lakeshore Players

Catch Me if You Can – Côte Ste-Luc Dramatic Society

Don’t Dress for Dinner – Lakeshore Players

How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying – WISTA

The Yeomen of the Guard – Lakeshore Light Opera


Communiqué de presse | META

 

Un commentaire

Laisser un commentaire

Votre adresse de messagerie ne sera pas publiée. Les champs obligatoires sont indiqués avec *